Significance of Women's Universities and Colleges and their Strategies to survive : Cross-national Comparison among Japan, U.S.A. amd Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ando Yoshinori  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10241217)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords女子大学 / サバイバル / 存立意義 / 国際比較 / トランスジェンダー / サバイバルストラテジー / 女子大学の存立意義 / 起業家教育 / リーダーシップ教育 / 女子教育 / 学生サポート / Smith College / アメリカの女子大学 / カソリック系大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this comparative study among three countries (U.S.A., South Korea, and Japan) is to clarify the significance of women's colleges and their survival strategies through on-site surveys and data collections. Through interviews with faculty, administrative staff and students at three women's colleges, the significance of women's colleges to promote the women's leadership and the strategies to foster female students' abilities for the knowledge-based society were told. Smith College and Ewha Womans University introduced the engineering major into curricula, and endeavored to promote entrepreneurship and leadership programs for female students actively in collaboration with its faculty, graduates, and other resources.
Materials and data on women's colleges were collected at Congress Libraries and each college library. The history and trends of women's colleges after WWⅡin each country were organized.
The most of these study results were published as 'research report.'
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、女子大学の中でも積極的な取り組み、成果を挙げているアメリカのスミス大学と韓国の梨花女子大学校において、今後の社会変化を見据えた女子大学としての戦略、取り組みを提示した。今後、女性が社会に継続して社会に関わり貢献し続けるためには、新たな課題を見つけ、その解決にむけて取り組むため、他者と協力し合いながら、組織をつくりどう進めていくのかを、様々な実践を経験しながら身につけている、起業家プログラムやリーダーシッププログラムが積み重ねて実行され、発展している。女性の社会進出を見据えたこれらのプログラムは、日本の女子大学においても今後導入が進むことが予想され、そのモデルとなるものである。