The Relationship between Teacher Preparation and Teacher Recruitment in USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hitoshi  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30432701)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教員養成 / 教員採用 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between teacher preparation and teacher recruitment in USA. In the process of study, the cases both urban area and rural area were selected and the characters of the cases were investigated. In Bellingham school district as a case of rural area, teacher recruitment were little influenced by teacher preparation since the number of teachers were enough. In Newark school district as a case of urban area, the situation was different since the shortage of teachers was one of the biggest problems to keep the quality of education. So the needs of teacher recruitment have influenced teacher preparation and teacher residency program was one of the examples. Teacher residency programs in rural areas included both teacher preparation and teacher recruitment system so the contents of teacher preparation was really connected with school district needs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、教員養成と教員採用の関係のあり方を探ったが、アメリカの場合は多様な関係モデルが存在することが明らかになった。その背景には、求められる教員が地域によって異なり、それぞれの地域に応じた教員を確保するためには、両制度の関係も多様である必要性が存在していた。特にアメリカの教員採用に関する研究が希薄であったことに鑑みれば、本研究の成果の学術的意義は高い。また、日本では、教員養成と教員採用は大きく乖離している状況にある中で、そのバランスをどう考えるかが議論されている。本研究の成果より、一律的な関係のあり方ではなく、多様な関係モデルの可能性を指摘することができ、政策的な意義も大きい。