Foundation construction by local governments for the collaboration and connection between ECEC settings and elementary schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Ichizen Haruko  共立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10399222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 喜代美  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (00242107)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保幼小連携 / 移行期 / 地方自治体 / 保育者 / 小学校教諭 / 保護者 / 保育士 / 幼稚園教諭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the effects of transition practices on children and clarifies the role of the local government plays in the collaboration and connection between ECEC settings and elementary schools. The results suggest that collaboration offers benefits not only to children, who are in the midst of an important transitional stage, but also their parents, nursery school teachers, kindergarten teachers, and elementary school teachers. They also indicated that one of the main roles of the local government is to provide opportunities to build mutual trust among ECEC and elementary school teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の意義としては、主に以下の2点が挙げられる。第一に、保幼小連携の取り組み、たとえば幼児と児童の交流などの活動は小学校に対する幼児の不安を和らげるだけではなく、自分の力を十分に発揮したいという意欲を高める効果ももっているなど連携の取り組みの多様な効果を明らかにしたことである。第二に、自治体が連携の目標を設定し連携研修の実践をすることは、保育者と小学校教諭の間に信頼関係を築き、両者が連携の改善に取り組むことを促すよう機能している可能性を示したことである。