A study on the early childhood education and care before and after the end of 2nd World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAichi Gakusen College
Principal Investigator
Kiyohara Misako  愛知学泉短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00090366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 和子  名古屋芸術大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (80087915)
寺部 直子  愛知学泉短期大学, その他部局等, その他 (20759592)
Research Collaborator SAKAKIBARA Nanae  名古屋文化学園, 保育専門学校, 教員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼児教育・保育史 / 終戦前後 / 保育内容 / 幼児教育・保育 / 終戦前後の保育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make klear the change of early childhood education and care before and after the end of 2nd World War.  We sent the questionnaire to the kindergartens and nurseries, which were established before World War. We gathered many materials from 125 kindergartens and nurseries, for example, the diaries, photographies, memorial books and so on. From the analysis of these materials, the following point became clear: As chief events of the year, the excursion, athletic meet and "Yugikai" -meeting of song and play, were held before and after World War. Only before World War kindergarten teacher recited the "Kyoiku-chokugo"-Emperer's educational article and infant from 3 to 5 years old, heard this recitation quietly. From far away teacher and infant worshipped the direction of Emperor palace in various ceremony. Towards the end of World War,they gave three choers for His Majesty the Emperor. Children's songs and games related to war often practiced.