University Extension and American Higher Education in 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2018)
Nanzan Junior College (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Atsuko Goshima  南山大学, 教職センター, 教授 (50442223)
Research Collaborator TOMURA Osamu
MIYAZATO Shota
HARA Yoshihiro
CHO Shinichi
YAMAMOTO Naoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ大学史 / アメリカ成人教育史 / 大学開放/大学拡張 / 戦間期 / 継続教育 / 現職教育 / アメリカ高等教育史 / 大学開放/大学拡張 / 大学開放 / 大学拡張
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to explore the significance of university extension in American higher education in the 1930s. The university extension divisions provided flexible degree programs for working adults seeking better pay and higher social status. During the New Deal era, the divisions delivered correspondence courses to unemployed young men at the Civilian Conservation Corps Camps. Some critics expressed concerns about the quality of extension courses that anyone could take at any time. The leaders of the National University Extension Association (NUEA) worked to improve the quality of programs by defining the credit transfer guidelines and clarifying the differences from market-oriented for-profit schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人生100年時代の働き方が問われる今日、大学には、社会人の学び直しの機会が求められている。アメリカでは、オンライン教育や社会人経験の単位認定などにより、誰でもいつで学べる学位プログラムが開発されている。しかし、学問的水準が曖昧である、教育の質が低いなどの批判もみられる。本研究の意義は、こうした批判が登場した1930年代に遡って、大学拡張部が歴史的にどのようにその解決を図ってきたかを実証的に解明するところにある。