Minuting the Framework for integrated understanding in diversity of multicultural education in early childhood and description of the practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokiwakai Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHIMEDA SHINICHIRO  常磐会短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20353021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 知見  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (10441122)
長澤 貴  鈴鹿大学短期大学部, こども学専攻 幼稚園教諭・保育士コース, 准教授 (20515134)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODA Yuichi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243376)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多文化共生保育 / 人権保育 / 多様性 / イスラームとの共生 / 実践の多様性 / 多文化状況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project was to refine the framework describing the diversity of multicultural childcare. For the purpose, three lines of research activities were conducted.
(1) According to various human right practices, guest speakers brought their various viewpoints on several minorities. (2) For realizing more harmonious life with Muslim, ways of childcare practices were discussed to overcome difficulties due to multiple values and religions. (3) Looking both varieties of multi-cultural childcare and varieties of identity of childcare specialists, the narratives of career development of them who experienced migration to Japan as children were depicted using TEM (Trajectory Equifinalithy Modeling), including seeking process of their identity.