A study on the change of the residential space of the children and the reproduction of the social class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hitoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30561980)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化的再生産 / 家族の教育戦略 / 教育言説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1990s, discourses that exaggerate "open dwellings" that do not create partitions in the living space in the discursive space over the architectural plans of dwellings have become dominant, and today, "open dwellings" goes from the discourse level to the material level. It has been distributed to the market as a living space with a new product value.
In this study, we examined the determinants of "open dwelling" preferences by parents. From the analysis of quantitative data, we clarified as follows. Parents who takes into consideration the study of the child and the acquisition of school knowledge, parents who want their children acquiring a high educational background, and parents who have plenty of the time to communicate with the children,parents who regard an ideal parent-child relationship as receptive type,and the wealthier parents in economic terms are the main supporter of "open dwellings".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、教育社会学領域のミドルクラスの教育戦略研究において、これまで十分に目を向けられて来なかった、「住むこと」・「居住空間」と家族の教育戦略との関連性について検討するという、新たな研究視角を提示した点にある。研究成果の社会的意義は、1990年代以降、日本社会における格差・不平等の顕在化が指摘されるなかで、「どのような住まいを選好・居住し、どのような子育て・教育を展開するのか」という家族の教育戦略に着目し、階級間の格差・不平等が、家庭教育の場において生成されるメカニズムの一端に迫ることで、格差・不平等を克服するためのアプローチについて考えるひとつの視角を提供した点にある。