Research on the significance and possibility of alumni association project to contribute to sustainable development of university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Kazuki  岩手大学, 評価室, 教授 (20267446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶌田 敏行  茨城大学, その他, 助手 (00400599)
大野 賢一  鳥取大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90314608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords同窓会 / 校友・卒業生(alumni) / 母校(Alma mater) / 愛校心 / 大学 / 校友育成 / 学生の成功(student success) / 母校・在学生支援 / 大学同窓会・校友会 / 校友育成事業 / 全国大学同窓会アンケート調査 / 大学帰属意識 / 全学同窓会 / 全学同窓会アンケート調査 / 校友(alumuni) / 卒業生 / 母校(alma mater) / 自校教育 / 校友行政(alumuni study)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The social environment surrounding Japanese universities is severe. Under these circumstances, linking with graduates is an important management strategy for the university. In this research, attention was focused on alumni association with alma mater and its students and investigated and analyzed the significance and current status of the alumni association.
As a result of analyzing the alumni association constitutional rule and questionnaire survey targeting all Japanese university alumni associations,
The majority of the alumni associations established support for alumni and student studies, and revealed the current situation that not only economic support but also various businesses are developing. However, some universities welcome student support by the Alumni Association of all schools, others have refused to exist. Collaboration with the university is important for supporting students by the alumni association of the university, there are many issues to implement.