Project/Area Number |
15K04341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAHATA Maki 東北大学, 教育学研究科, 博士研究員 (70746552)
Research Collaborator |
Iida Akiha 東北大学, 大学院教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イギリス / 職業教育・訓練 / スキル / キャリア教育 / キャリア・ガイダンス / キャリア支援 / スキルと学習 / 職業関連学習 / イギリス連立政権 / イギリス労働党政権 / 見習い教育訓練 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study aims to reveal the framework of local-based supply systems providing career support, learning, and skills in England. The Coalition Government aimed to provide career support systems sharing costs and responsibilities with local actors in addition to the ‘voluntarist framework and partnership approach’ which New Labour had built. The study analyses how foundations of collaboration with the local communities are built, and how viable their functions are from three perspectives, which include; provision of (a) vocational learning and career guidance in schools and colleges, (b) skill enhancement of adults, and (c) learning and training and support services for those at risk of exclusion. This study investigated these situations and confirmed that hierarchy in support services has become even more pronounced.