| Project/Area Number |
15K04342
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Suematsu Kazuko 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20374887)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾中 夏美 岩手大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (50344627)
北出 慶子 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60368008)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 国際共修 / 異文化間教育 / 多文化クラス / 国際教育 / 教授法 / 多文化教育 / カリキュラム国際化 / 教授法開発 / 多文化共修 / カリキュラムの国際化 / グローバル人材育成 / 高等教育 / 留学生教育の国際化 / 異文化理解 / 留学生教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has significantly contributed to the development of both education and research in intercultural co-learning by carrying out a multi-layered investigation and disseminating updated research results both domestically and internationally. A research team consisting of researchers and practitioners from various backgrounds conducted an extensive literature review and case studies both overseas and in Japan, which resulted in a booklet of intercultural co-learning practices of over 30 cases at Japanese universities as well as a textbook targeted for practitioners in Japanese higher education. The research project hosted various symposium, seminars and workshops that promoted active dialogues among researchers and practitioners of intercultural co-learning in Australia, Europe, USA, and Japan.