An Empirical Study of the ESD School Practice and Teacher Training on the UNESCO Global Action Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Tomonori  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 教授 (30282148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords持続可能な開発のための教育 / グローバル・アクション・プログラム / 学校実践 / 教師教育 / ユネスコ / SDGs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to monitor the effectiveness of the ESD school practice in Japan based on the international comparative study. Firstly, though this research, the theory of ESD’s Holism and Pluralism in Europe has been introduced to the Japanese school practice. Second, the evaluation model of the effectiveness of the ESD school practice was clearly shown in this research, including transformation of students, recognition of competencies, transformation of teaching and learning method, and transformation of school.
Five years (2015-2019) continuing questionaries’ survey has shown the effectiveness and weakness of the Japanese ESD practices. This research reflects the result of questionaries’ survey to the improvement of the in-service and preservice teacher training and to the compilation of teacher training manual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は3つある。第一に英国、ドイツ、スウェーデン等のESDの教育政策やガイドラインを比較し、ESD のHolism とPluralism に関する理論を日本に紹介した。次に、ESDの学校実践の評価手法を開発し、東北地方を中心とする144校のユネスコスクールの実践を、生徒の変容、コンピテンシ―、教育学習方法、学校の変革、地域連携などの観点から評価した。その結果、日本のESDの学校実践の特質を明確にし、改善を通して、教育の質の向上に貢献した。さらに、大学の教員養成プログラム、教育委員会主催の研修会、免許状更新講習の実践的研究を行ない、ESD教員研修モデルの構築に貢献した。