A Study on the Modern Formation of Danish Welfare State throuhg Learn-fare and Transitional Labour Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TOYOIZUMI Shuji  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90188813)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデンマーク / 学習福祉 / 移行的労働市場 / 生涯学習 / 成人教育 / 後期中等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late years, Danish welfare state attracts attention as a model of "flexicurity" which couples high social security with flexible labor market. I investigated the institutional characteristic of Danish welfare state from the viewpoint of "learn-fare" and "transitional labour markets" and clarified the significance of the modern formation of welfare state which has a core lifelong learning policy tied to the labor market.
In addition, I clarified the immaturity and limitations of Japanese adult education and lifelong learning policy, compared to Danish, from a point of the security of the upper secondary education for the dropouts, and identified challenges of flexible transition from education to labour markets, in particular the security of flexible, nonlinear transition from school to work for youth.