Project/Area Number |
15K04345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SANAE MAEDA 千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40360739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 潤 公益財団法人大学基準協会(大学評価・研究部), その他部局等, 大学評価・研究部長 (70360740)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高等教育 / 質保証 / アクレディテーション / 質マネージメント / 地区基準協会 / 高等教育の質保証 / 内部質保証 / クオリティエンハンスメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of interviews with 10 universities, we found that there are roughly two elements in quality improvement and quality assurance efforts. One is the approach to individual faculty members. Specifically, it is a type in which organizations such as IR and IE gather and analyze data related to education of teachers to the utmost, and at the same time gain understanding of teachers in quality improvement efforts by returning the data analysis result to the faculty as much as possible. Another type is that seeks to improve the quality of the organization as a whole by bottom up while involving many faculty members at committees and others. It is considered that a system to tackle the bottom-up type of education by teachers who are motivated to make efforts to improve education by combining these two will be developed for the first time.