Project/Area Number |
15K04346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAKAWA Yuji 千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50434254)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 奨学金制度 / 教育費負担 / 教育費負担軽減制度 / 高等教育の無償化 / 給付型奨学金制度 / 社会調査 / 教育費 / 給付型奨学金 / 教育費負担の軽減 / 質問紙調査 / 教育費の無償化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to clarify the tuition fee level of the university and the scholarship system which can obtain social consensus based on empirical data. From the results of the questionnaire survey targeting general citizens, high schools, local governments, and universities, almost 30% of the "free of higher education" is "agree", "neither one", "opposite", respectively It was. It turned out that opinions on this policy task were divided. In addition, from the results of the questionnaire survey targeting the general public, it was found that (1) the consciousness that the tuition fee at the university is high is shared, (2) the benefit type scholarship system for students who are not blessed with economic conditions It was shown that there are many people to support.