Changes in the Countries of Origin of Foreign Students and Related Factors: A Case Study on Japanese Language Education and Learners at Chinese Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2016-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
WANG JIE  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 研究協力員 (80432037)
Research Collaborator FENG Feng
CHENG Aiyang
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords在日外国人留学生 / 英語圏留学 / 中国人留学生 / 中国の日本語教育 / 日本語学習者 / 学習動機 / 進路志向 / 留学先希望 / 留学生の受け入れ / 日本語教育 / 日本留学 / 授業料の値上げ / 満足度 / 奨学金 / 進路変更 / 中国の大学 / 進路選択 / 留学志向 / 英語教育 / 日本の留学生受け入れ / 廉価な労働力 / 留学生教育の質保証 / 中国 / 現代日本文化 / 日本社会への認識 / 渡日経験 / 就職 / 進路希望 / 留学生供給源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, which researched the reasons for the stagnation in the number of Chinese students at Japanese colleges, focuses on factors from the perspective of mainland China. From the macro point of view, we point out the impact of Chinese students’ preference for studying abroad in English-speaking countries. In addition, we conducted a survey of approximately 1,500 Japanese language learners at 14 public universities in 2016, and analyzed their motivations for learning Japanese, their awareness of Japanese society, their career orientation, which country they want to study abroad in, etc. On the whole, about 15% of those who responded asserted that they intended to study abroad. As for students majoring in the Japanese language, 30-40% of those who intended to study abroad hoped to study in English-speaking countries. The advantage of Japanese language skills in employment is declining, and there is concern that there is an oversupply of people with Japanese language skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の日本では、留学生の送り出しと受け入れに多くの課題を抱える。中国の日本語教育およびその人材養成に関する研究は、日本社会の留学生受け入れ研究の一環として、さらに中日両国の経済、文化、学術交流の担い手養成研究に寄与すると期待される。在日外国人留学生の最大の供給源である中国の大学の日本語学習者の学習動機や進路志向に関する本研究の成果は、留学生向けの英語プログラムをさらに強化する必要性など、日本の留学生受け入れ政策、大学教育現場への示唆だけでなく、中国の大学における日本語人材の養成計画の見直し等に資するものも得られている。