Research on Teacher Training Toward Intercultural Education : From the collaboration Study of Council of Europe and NPO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITANI Takeshi  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (60182747)
Research Collaborator ITO Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教師教育 / 異文化間教育 / 欧州審議会 / 多様性 / NPO / 教員研修 / 移民 / EU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to show the effects of teacher training for diversity of pupils through an international organization “the Council of Europe” and international NGO such as Anne Frank House Amsterdam. This research made clear the features of teacher training programme as the intercultural education. The findings are as bellow.
1)The Pestalozzi Programme showed clearly the educational responses for cultural diversity as teacher training and educational ideal. 2)The programme developed and carried out the teacher training programme for cultural diversity in each member country of the Council of Europe and some improvements resulted from the programme. 3)The collaboration between the Council of Europe and international NGOs had an effect to promote NGOs like Anne Frank House to do intercultural educational trainings for teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀を迎え多文化社会が定着しているヨーロッパ社会における教員の養成、研修について、日本ではまだあまり知られていない欧州審議会(Council of Europa)の教育研究、とりわけ教員養成、研修に焦点化し、それを東欧諸国で実践化しているペスタロッチプログラム(Pestalozzi Programme)について、その理論と実践、具体的な研修プログラムを明らかにしたものである。