Is the phenomenon in which pupils do not read a book a fact? -Empirical study of reading about the generation called a digital native -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIGOE Shigeru  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20269343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Fumiyasu  静岡大学, 情報科学研究科, 名誉教授
Research Collaborator IWAJI Madoka  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 講師
TAKAMI Kyouko  香川大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師
SHITARA Keiichi  公益社団法人・全国学校図書館協議会, 理事長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords読書 / デジタル・ネイティブ / 社会化 / 電子媒体書籍 / 意欲 / 学力 / 経済資本 / 文化資本 / インセンティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The product of this research project is the following three. ⅰ.I summarized the simple total result of the "reading activity" survey which self carried out as an interim statement. ⅱ.In the scientific organization, I reported the analysis result over 2 times. ⅲ.I summarized the acquired knowledge to the paper.
Then, I mention two knowledge as the main result of research. (1) In the pupils who read a book comparatively, I verified the tendency which a reading medium expands. (2) An economic capital and cultural capital which are realized on parents' socioeconomic status affect the reading activities of junior high school students and high school students.
The future subject is as follows. A gap arises between the child who can have digital equipment, and the child of the enviroment which cannot have those apparatus. I would like to suppose the method to which I make the gap reduce.