Citizenship Education in Australia and Japan in a Global Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MISE Chikako  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (80282309)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords市民性教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / オーストラリア / 日本人学校 / グローバルシティズンシップ教育 / 多文化教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has explored the scope and the ways that the Australian National Curriculum provides for the development of local, national and global citizenship. The study found that the Civics and Citizenship curriculum is designed to foster students' commitment to Australia's democracy and civic life as local and global citizens. And also this curriculum will develop students' appreciation of Australia's diversity and diverse identity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は、オーストラリアのナショナルカリキュラムにおける市民性教育が多様性を基礎にしているという特徴を明らかにしたことである。社会の文化的・言語的・宗教的多様性や多様なアイデンティティの存在が前提となっており、その多様性を基礎とした社会に参加する市民の育成、すなわち、グローバル・多文化市民(グローバル・マルチカルチュラルシティズンシップ)の育成が目指されていることが特徴的である。こうしたグローバル・多文化市民の育成のための教育は、グローバル化時代の今後の日本の市民性教育のあり方を検討する上で、極めて参考になるものである。