Empirical Study on the Brain Circulation of International Students with Science and Engineering Majors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuriko  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (50323829)
Research Collaborator Shiratsuchi Satomi  九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授
DOU Shuohua  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科環境理工学創造専攻
Pham Thanh  モナシュ大学, 教育学部, 常勤講師
Bao Dat  モナシュ大学, 教育学部, 常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高度人材獲得 / 留学生の就職 / オーストラリア / インドネシア / ベトナム / タイ / 中国 / 日系企業 / 高度人材 / 移民政策 / 留学生 / 頭脳循環 / ベトナム人留学生 / 職場環境 / 就職支援 / 定着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the factors which influence the international students’ choice of stay or return (to their home countries) after graduation and satisfaction with workplace/living place environment were explored based on the questionnaire and interview surveys. As the result of the survey, it was found out that “capacity/career development” is one of the most important factors in their choice of workplace and Japan’s high technological level is a factor which promotes the stay of science and engineering students. On the other hand, increasing opportunities for utilization of their capacity/expertise and promotion due to economic development, polity to attract those who study abroad have promoted their return to their home countries. Brain circulation tendency was stronger among the graduates of Japanese universities than the graduates of Australian universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本で理工系の学位を取得した留学生の卒業後の定着・移動の選択傾向、その選択に係る影響要因、職場環境・生活環境への満足度や課題などを、文系留学生との比較、主な留学生出身国別の比較、オーストラリアなど他国留学生との比較などを通じて実証的に明らかにすることにより、日本の留学生30万人計画に示された「高度人材獲得」という成果の達成状況と課題を明らかにし、政策的示唆を導いた。