A comparative study on the expansion process of national universities in the metropolitan area of Japan and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Omae Atsumi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (50262481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育社会学 / 歴史社会学 / 高等教育 / 日仏比較 / 首都圏 / 新大学創設 / 学問中心地 / 文化的再生産 / 高等師範学校 / 教育計画 / 新構想大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the expansion process of national universities in the metropolitan area of Japan and France from the prewar period to the beginning of the 1970s, comparing policy formation, socio-economic background, and academic culture, from the viewpoint of historically structured sustainable development process. We examined the methodology of historical sociology concerning the cultural reproduction of P. Bourdieu and F.K. Ringer. Next, we analyzed the leading role of the new universities which tried to produce new human resources through the planning to respond to socio-economic demands in the international social change. From the viewpoint of comparing "centers of learning" starting from the University of Paris and the University of Tokyo, we analyzed the development of new universities which expanded under the national plan in the Paris region, and the characteristics of academic drift of public universities which relocated from Yushima, Kanda, Hongo to suburbs in Tokyo.