Comparative Study on Decentralized Governance and College/School Management of Research Universities in the US and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Asonuma Akihiro  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80261759)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメリカ / 研究大学 / 分権的運営 / 部局 / 部局の経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to examine the decentralized university governance and the management capabilities of colleges [schools] constituting research universities in the United States. We found that the research universities are often comprehensive institutions consisting of several colleges [schools], that the configurations of the colleges [schools] are different depending on the historical backgrounds, that the sizes of colleges [schools] are diverse depending on the disciplines, that the structures of revenues and expenditure of colleges [schools] are different depending on the disciplines,that each college and school has a responsibility of recruitment and employment of the faculty members and administrative stuff, and that the internal organizational structures of colleges [schools] are different depending on the fields of study. We consider that these differences contribute to the decentralized governance and strong management of colleges [schools] of research universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大学ではガバナンス改革として、大学の中央の権限強化が行われているが、それは果たしてどの大学においても有効なのか、長期的に見て有効なのか、といったことが議論されないまま、画一的に進展している。本研究で、世界をリードするアメリカの研究大学がいかに分権的に運営されているのかを明らかにしたことは、長期的に見た日本の研究大学や学問の発展に資すると考えられる。またアメリカの研究大学について部局レベルにまで降りて組織や財務を分析したという点で高等教育研究に貢献するであろう。