Education for Diversity in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Seiko  東海大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00645179)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords移民 / 教育政策 / 多様性 / イギリス / フランス / EU / アカデミー政策 / ガバナンス / 受け入れ / 文化的多様性 / エスニックマイノリティ / 出身言語と文化の教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thanks to the research funding, I could pursue the empirical research in three different cities in England and France. Through the interviews with class teachers and special staffs for ethnic minority children at school, I could find out the impacts of new education policies including academisation and funding cuts on the specialised supports for EAL children in England. The new start as a unity instead of a class for new arrivals in French public schools encourages teachers to work together for their education and inclusion by introducing a whole school approach. In addition, the Member States of the European Union are more and more encouraged to reform the national education policies to meet the requirements related to the Benchmarks set under Education and Training 2020.