Comparative Analysis of Industrial Skills Development Systems and Their Changes in India and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okada Aya  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (00313982)
Research Collaborator SHI Lili
WILKINSON Karl
VU Trang Hong
GUIRIT Joana M.
MITRA Arup
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産業人材育成 / スキルディベロプメント / TVET / インド / 中国 / 職業訓練 / 技能訓練 / 自動車産業 / 労働市場 / スキル・ディベロプメント / 産業開発 / 産業発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined how India and China, the two giant emerging economies in Asia, have changed their skills development systems at four levels (national, industry, educational institution, and firm levels) as they respond to globalization and rapid technological change since the 1990s. In particular, it considered how the governments of these countries have changed their policies and systems concerning skills development, and analyzed what factors have contributed to the changing patterns of skills development systems at TVET (Technical and Vocational Education and Training) institutions and firms.