A Comparative Study on the Development of Trans-national Higher Education and Regional Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hitoshi  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50211983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南部 広孝  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70301306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHARA YUKI  東京大学, 大学院、総合文化研究科・教養学部, 特任准教授 (70738723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランスナショナル高等教育 / 外国大学分校 / 多国籍大学 / 国際提携学位 / 国際通信プログラム / 留学 / クロスボーダー教育 / オフショアキャンパス / 海外分校 / 国際通信学位 / 地域大学 / 社会主義 / イスラーム / 国際遠隔教育 / 設置基準 / 学位 / 国際化 / 価値教育 / 宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study has taken issues of the trans-national higher education and regional universities from a comparative perspective. We witnessed worldwide development of the trans-national expansion of the universities such as by the overseas branch campuses or by cross border collaboration of the foreign institutions. This study examined the factors and conditions which contribute the development of transnational arrangement or the sustaining factors to form the best matching of hosting institutions and foreign providers. As a conclusion this study highlighted the pushing factors such as (1) high aspiration for advanced education and lack of local infrastructure, (2) wide difference of educational costs between two countries, (3) saving budget by inviting the foreign collage with joint managment, and (4) protection of local students from external influences of different culture. English speaking environment is preferable but not prerequisite for the successful marketing of TNHE.