Latent Structure of Japanese Attitudes toward the Public Function of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA WATARU  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (00403311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公教育 / 教育の正の外部性 / エビデンス・ベースドの政策 / 統計分析 / 教育の効果 / SSM調査 / ISSPデータ / 教育意識 / 国際比較 / 格差 / パネルデータ / 教育経済学 / 不平等 / 教育データ / 外的妥当性 / ISSP / 公教育費 / 公共性 / SSM(社会階層と社会移動に関する全国調査) / 教育の選択 / 税負担
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the positive effects of public education on our society based on the Japanese attitudes toward the public function of education from the international comparative perspectives. Data from the Social Stratification and Mobility (SSM) survey and International Social Survey Programme (ISSP) were mainly used in this study, and causal inferences based on the counterfactual assumption were introduced and emphasized. Many results were presented at international academic conferences. In addition, I published some papers and a book written in Japanese titled "Japanese Public Education: Academic Achievement, Cost, and Democracy."