A Comparative Study on Early School Leaving at the Stage of Secondary Education in the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Maki  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (70324994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEU / 早期離学 / 中等教育 / 比較教育 / ヨーロッパ / 国際情報交換 / イギリス:フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the European Union strategy, “Europe 2020”, which consists of five headline targets including the area of education and training: by 2020, the share of early leavers from education and training aged 18-24 should be below 10%. It is also one of the benchmarks in the strategic framework for European cooperation in education and training 2020 (ET2020). So, the basis of this study’s analysis is based on mainly the annual monitoring reports, the relevant European Commission reports, and data from Eurostat. And this study considers continuously member countries’ progress and measures to reduce early school leaving with comparative perspective. For an example, five new EU member Central and Eastern European countries which vary in the share of early leavers from high to low in the EU are selected to compare. One of the findings is that there are diverse features in socio-economic backgrounds and so on like multilayered structure, with also common features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期離学に注目したのは,中等教育段階の早期離学という,いわば落ちこぼれていく「周縁からのまなざし」により,ある人びとが社会的に周縁化される構造の一端を明らかにすることができると考えたからである。複層的な構造とともに,早期離学対策としての中等教育段階の学校・職業訓練や学びの場はセカンドチャンスのタイプなどの定型をもちつつ,多様化しつつある。また,それらは日本においても高校中退および定時制・通信制高校や夜間中学等の社会的役割や,サードプレイス(第三の場)としての居場所の意味の再考となる。それは早期離学者にとっての中等教育がもつ意味を問うことにつながることを期待できる。