Historical Study on the Welfare and Eduction of Children in Mexico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Toshio  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40304365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメキシコ / 子ども史 / 福祉 / 矯正施設 / 保護 / 職業訓練 / 矯正 / 貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the history of the welfare and education of the children in Mexico City from the second half of the 19th century to the first half of the 20th century, analyzing the primary materials kept in some archives of Mexico. Examining the thoughts and systems about the protection, education and correction of the orphans, abandoned children, children of the needy family and delinquents, it was found that the vocational training had been carried out in the correctional and educational facilities through various works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米諸国や日本における子ども史については、近年、研究が数多くなされてきた。しかし、メキシコの子ども史研究については、メキシコ国内で近年多くの研究が出されているが、日本においては皆無に近い状態である。それゆえ、メキシコの関係機関に保存されている一次資料をもちいてメキシコの子どもの歴史を考察した本研究は、日本における地域研究、子ども史研究の蓄積に貢献する。また、児童労働の搾取、虐待、貧困、人身売買など、世界において課題となっている子どもをめぐる諸問題の解決を模索するための視座を提供する。