Review of class differences in educational attainment in terms of family institutions and personal network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2016-2018)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Aramaki Sohei  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90321562)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーソナルネットワーク / 準拠集団 / 学歴志向 / ソーシャルネットワーク / 教育格差 / 価値志向 / 教育態度 / 家族関係 / 家族制度 / 意識形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been considered that the education gap between children of various families is caused by the differences of socioeconomic status and cultural resources among families. This empirical study, however, led the following findings: 1. The socioeconomic status and cultural resources of their extended family members were also associated with the educational qualification of the children. 2) These associations were not caused by the direct influences of the status and resources of the kins, but they affected the preferences of parents for educational qualification of the children, which affected the child rearing behaviour of the parents. 3) Educational intentions of the parents were also affected by the personal network members' status and intensions. Therefore, in order to reduce the education gap, we have to consider the influences of personal network of the parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、主に以下の知見を得たことにある。①教育格差は、親の地位や資源だけでなく、親のパーソナルネットワークにも影響を受ける。②階層的地位や資源は、パーソナルネットワークの構成に関与し、それが今度は教育態度に影響するという形で、間接的に関与している。③ネットワークの効果は、メンバーによる規範的制約や資源を通じた外的制約だけでなく、メンバーが行為の準拠枠を提供することによっても生じている。
また、本研究の社会的意義は、従来のように核家族枠組にとらわれることなく、パーソナルネットワークの影響も考慮することによって、より有効な格差縮小策を考案し得ると示した点にある。