The Conflict Process of Single-Parent Family under Reducing Welfare State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Higashino Mitsunari  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (90389809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsひとり親家庭 / 児童扶養手当 / 生活保護母子加算 / 福祉国家 / ワークフェア / ひとり親世帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the structure and process of conflicts about benefits policies for single-parent family. Jpanese child rearing allowance has made single-parent families divided by setting the standard, whether bereavement or divorce, recognition by father or not.Japanese goverment which had wanted to decline cost of livelihood protection placed a fatherless family with one of a just family category. On the other hand, recipients failed to discourse their poverty concretely. Japanese goverment has made social security workfair type through these reforms. Japanese goverment has made social security workfair type through these reforms.