Process of Acquisition and Utilization of University Student's "Global Ability" -Comparative Study by 4 types of International Experience-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA IKUKO  首都大学東京, 国際センター, 教授 (20532154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 額賀 美紗子  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (60586361)
Research Collaborator IDA Yoriko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバル人材育成 / 留学のインパクト / 留学とキャリア形成 / グローバルな能力 / 帰国生の特性 / 留学の効果測定 / 留学経験者のグローバルな能力 / 帰国生のグローバルな能力 / 留学経験のキャリアへのインパクト / 異文化間コンピテンシー / 大学生の国際経験 / 留学の効果 / 帰国生 / 高校からの海外留学 / 留学とキャリア / 異文化間能力 / 高校留学 / 異文化トレランス / インターナショナルスクール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to show the process of acquisition and utilization of “global ability”of university students, in the comparison by 4 types of international experience;①Short-term study abroad students ②Family-based type (returnee students) ③Students who had study abroad during High/Junior high school days ④International school.
Those who had studied for short-term as the exchange students have acquired abilities such as Adaptability, Stress tolerance, Communication skills, and an ability to understand different cultures.On the other hand, such as loss of self-confidence and discomfort to Japanese society were also observed. Almost all of the study abroad students and returnees were aiming to create a career leading to overseas, but in the narrative of returnees there is a point that they intend to capture their abilities from the "positionality of “Returnees" and use them in their careers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、さまざまな海外経験を通じて、語学力のほか広い視野やコミュニケーション能力などの「グローバルな能力」を身につけた若者が着実に育ち、海外につながるキャリアを目指していることが明らかになった。他方、日本の大学教育や就活・日本企業の在り方に疑問を持つようになる者もみられ、今後はグローバルなキャリアを志向し、日本を離れて就職する者が増える可能性も示唆された。日本の国際競争力を高めるためには、まず日本企業がグローバル人材の受け皿としての機能を十分に果たすことが重要である。海外の価値観に触れて「脱・日本の感覚」を唱える若者が、グローバルに活躍するための国内の土壌を整えることが喫緊の課題である。