A Study of the Meaning and Problems of Neighboring Language Education in Secondary Schools in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAWABE Yuko  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (40453352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語教育 / 韓国語教育 / ライフストーリー / フィールドワーク / 複言語・複文化 / 教師 / 教育観 / 中等教育 / アイデンティティ / 比較教育 / 隣国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the meaning of neighboring language in secondary education in Japan and Korea through life-story interviews and fieldwork. The subjects were Japanese teachers, Korean teachers, zainichi Korean teachers who had experiences of learning Korean language or Japanese language and teaching the language at high school. Although the system of the second foreign language education is totally different each other, this study pointed out the common result that the processes of the teachers' learning and teaching neighboring languages were those of innovating themselves, their classrooms, their schools, and society. This study showed the importance of plurilingual and pluricultural human resource development in Japan and Korea where foreign languages other than English were considered less valuable.