The study on the educational status of graduation study in Japan's educational university-focusing on the humanities and social sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
Huang Meiying  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (30458228)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卒業研究 / 教育型大学 / 教育実態 / 卒業研究の教育効果 / 卒業論文の完成度 / 卒研の評価 / 卒業研究の位置付け / 学士課程 / 卒論指導 / 卒論の完成度 / 卒業研究の評価 / 学士課題の課題 / 学士課程の課題 / 卒業研究の指導 / 卒業研究の取り組み / 教育の実態 / ゼミの形態 / 教員の「卒研」への取り組み / 学生の「卒研」への取り組み / 「卒研」の必修と選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis based on the survey shows that there are many students actively engaged in 'graduation study' activities, but there are great differences among them. By contrast, most teachers are actively involved in the education of graduation study. Moreover, there are great differences in the status of students 'graduation thesis' completion, and its related high school learning performance and the status of learning after entering the university, and teacher's efforts have a greater positive influence. Although there are educational effects of graduation study, the effects are limited because the effort of the teacher is not connected to the completion of the graduation thesis as expected.
Therefore, it is necessary to establish a training system for early and effective academic writing, and to develop and provide programs that differs from graduation thesis tailored to the characteristics of the students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大学は自由研究を重視し、大学生は卒業研究に多くの時間を使うという特徴は、多様な学生が大学に入学してきた現在において一般化することが難しくなったという研究結果から、教育型大学において早期、かつ効果的なアカデミックライティングの指導体制を構築し、そのサポート環境を整備する必要があり、学生の特徴に合わせた卒論と異なるプログラムの提供も必要であろうと示唆した。
近年、卒業研究の有無で大学教育の質を評価したりするような動きが見られた中で、卒研の教育効果を担保可能な仕組みや環境を有するかどうか、多様な学生に成長を促すための独自・適切なプログラムを提供しているかどうかがより大切であろうと提起した。