Research into the Relations Among the Union Executive, Koushi-dan, and Classroom Teachers in Japan Teachers Union (JTU) National Conferences on Educational Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NUNOMURA Ikuko  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70438901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨士原 雅弘  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30339238)
太田 拓紀  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30555298)
岩田 考  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60441101)
植上 一希  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90549172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本教職員組合 / 教育研究全国集会 / 日教組講師団 / 教育運動 / 教育研究全国集会(全国教研) / 教育研究全国集会(大会) / 教育研究全国集会(大会)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study takes the planning and management of Japan Teachers Union (JTU) National Conferences on Educational Research (hereafter, “National Conference”) as the research subject and examines the relations among the union executive, Koushi-dan(a group of scholars to serve in an advisory capacity for the conference) and classroom teachers. Based on a special agreement, this study utilizes and analyzes historical materials on early National Conferences from the JTU collection. It was found as a result of the research that the role of the JTU Central Executive in early National Conferences was limited to providing a forum for the National Conference. Consequently,Koushi-dan performed its role exactly as it wished to, and the selection of reports was left to each prefectural union. As a result, it can be said that the reports submitted to the National Conference showed a wide diversity and were not circumscribed by JTU policies on the labor movement or political struggle.