Research on the university professional staff in the academic affairs administration division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Atsuko  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (30513048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下田 岳史  大正大学, エンロール・マネジメント研究所, 専任講師 (30734454)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords管理運営専門職 / スタッフ・ディべロップメント(SD) / アメリカ合衆国 / イギリス / オーストラリア / マレーシア / カナダ / 高等教育研究 / 大学経営人材 / スタッフ・ディベロップメント(SD) / 専門職 / リーダー育成 / 大学院課程 / 欧米 / オセアニア / スタッフ・ディベロップメント(SD) / 大学関連団体 / アメリカ / 大学管理運営職 / 教学支援 / スタッフ・ディベロップメント(SD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The university professionals beyond the intermediate level such as the persons in charge of an institutional research and the persons in charge of educational program development are treated as a high profession with a doctorate in the United States of America. Some professionals in charge of the educational program evaluations and the faculty development activities have a faculty member's status since they work with full professors.
Furthermore, professionals of the non-academic administrative side, for example directors of the human resource management section, have a doctoral degree and support academic affairs administration in a broad sense. The establishment of professionalization and career pathways has been proceeded in the United Kingdom, Australia, Malaysia, and Canada. The certificate programs which bridge to postgraduate study programs are provided for incumbent professionals in the United Kingdom and Australia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本はこれまで大学の管理運営職の専門職化が進む米国の専門職を1つの範型とし,教職協働による大学改革を唱えてきた。その米国では,教学部門のみならず管理運営部門でも博士号を有する専門職が専門職として遇され,高度な業務をこなす。この傾向は程度の差こそあれ,英国・豪州等の諸外国においても顕著である。専門職が必要とされる業務や専門性、その能力開発プログラムを解明し,情報を学界において共有することは,日本のポスドクの人々の活躍の幅を広げ,かつ教育系大学院の発展に寄与する意義があると思われる。