Causal effects of school education on academic ability and motivation for learning: X city junior high school students full panel survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Kosuke  明星大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00744749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 めい  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任助教 (00514176)
堤 孝晃  東京成徳大学, 人文学部, 准教授(移行) (10734642)
中西 啓喜  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (10743734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Yuki  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30334262)
SATO Kaoru  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10313355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学力 / 中学生 / 高校入試 / 進路希望 / 地域 / メディア利用 / 中1ギャップ / 進路選択 / 生活行動 / いじめ規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted three-year panel survey for public junior high school students in X city in cooperation with the X City Board of Education in Kinki district. Then, we analyzed time-series changes such as academic achievement, learning awareness, life style, and school factors, family backgrounds related to them. Our aim is to match the 6th grade elementary school students' data of "National Assessment of Academic Ability and Learning Situation" in 2014 with our student survey data from 2015, then capture the change of the same individual over four years. As results of our project, "Panel Survey on Academic Achievement of Junior High School Students in X city: First Wave Report" and "Panel Survey on Academic Achievement of Junior High School Students in X city: Second Wave Report" were published.