| Project/Area Number |
15K04381
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Takuya 金城学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10707665)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 好孝 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (20458730)
高橋 眞琴 鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30706966)
佐藤 貴宣 京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (50737070)
堀家 由妃代 佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80411833)
林 美輝 龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80547753)
三好 正彦 大阪女子短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (80600072)
濱元 伸彦 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (10770711)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | インクルーシブ教育 / 特別なニーズ教育 / 特別な教育的ニーズ / SEN / 発達障害 / 比較研究 / 特別支援教育 / イギリスの教育 / 比較教育学 / 統合教育 / マイノリティ教育 / グレーゾーン / 社会的包摂 / 社会的排除 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the difference of teachers' recognition frameworks to grasp the problems of children and of teachers' practical approaches to solving such problems by conducting research at schools in two countries: Japan and the UK. In the UK, teachers dealt with children’s behavioral issues by using the concept of "special educational needs" (SEN). Thus, children's problems resulting from social, economic, cultural, or domestic environmental factors were dealt with precisely without regarding the problems as "disabilities". In Japan, teachers tried to approach all children regardless of the disability using the concept of "children who are anxious" and "children who need support". However, on the other hand, children in the "gray area" tended to be considered as "children with developmental disabilities".