Institutional and Educational Support Services for Latino Students in U.S. Universities and Colleges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Ushida Chizuru  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40319413)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラティーノ / HSI / 高等教育 / 進学率向上 / 支援策 / マイノリティ教育 / 進学支援 / マイノリティ / 社会階層 / 移民 / 学生支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field surveys (5 times in total) have been conducted at the City University of New York, Princeton University, Rutgers University, East Los Angeles College, California State University at San Bernardino, San Diego State University, Imperial Valley College, University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso Community College, University of New Mexico, University of Miami, Florida International University, University of Puerto Rico, University of Sagrado Corazon, etc. In each survey the exchange of opinions with the specialists and the data collection have been carried out. The result of the research was presented at the XXXV International Congress of the Latin American Studies Association. At the session, the author indicated the contribution of the support programs offered by the Hispanic Serving Institutions to the improvement of the college enrollment rate for Latino youths.