The index design in university evaluation and development of its utilizing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Sono  京都外国語大学, コミュニティ・エンゲージメントセンター, 副センター長 (70449502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊多波 良雄  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60151453)
太田 浩  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 教授 (70345461)
Research Collaborator MIYAJIMA Koji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学経営 / 大学評価 / DEA/Malmquist生産性指数 / 階層化意思決定法(AHP) / ベンチマーク / 評価指標 / AHP / インタビュー / IR / ベンチマーキング / IR / AHP / ベンチーマキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study employed the Analytical Hierarchic Process (AHP) and benchmarking analysis as a means of leading to the solution of issues in university management while gaining a consensus within an institution. Almost all universities recognized education as an important mission regardless of a university type and its condition since it is a core function of university reflecting the meaning of its exitance.
However, Universities’ perceptions toward other missions differed depending on their financial status and respondent’s (staff’s) position of universities. Thus, this research identified a management problem in universities that the severity of issues did not correspond to actual approaches and efforts to tackle those issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学は生き残りをかけて、各々の特性を活かした新しい価値を生み出すための変革を必要としている。変革を実現するためには、大学の特性に応じた施策・計画を策定し、それらの成果を的確に測ること、そして評価結果に従って改善するという合意を得ることがポイントとなる。
本研究では施策や計画に合致した評価指標のデザイン手法を開発し、学内及びステークホルダーと合意形成するための方法について考察した。これらは、年々厳しくなる大学の経営にとって有効な手法の一つと考えられる。