National Integration in Malaysia: Prospects and Challenges for the RIMUP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016-2018)
Osaka Gakuin University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Segawa Noriyuki  近畿大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10388332)
Research Collaborator Baharuddin Shamsul Amri  Institute of Ethnic Studies at the National University of Malaysia, Distinguished Professor and Founding Director
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマレーシア / RIMUP / 国民統合 / 教育政策 / 民族間交流 / Contact / アイデンティティ / 民族 / 民族交流 / extended contact theory / インタビュー / 資料収集 / 教育省 / 国民統合省 / 華人教育団体 / 華語学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the possibilities and limitations of the RIMUP for the development of national integration were examined. To this end, I conducted a field research two times in each year from 2015 to 2017. I had interview research with government departments, education NGOs, and headmasters and teachers in ethnic-based primary schools participating in a RIMUP activity while conducting a survey among students participating in a RIMUP activity. This research found that the RIMUP has faced three structural challenges: the government’s weak management; the short duration and low frequency of activities; and the low student participation rate. This research concluded that the RIMUP will not substantially contribute to the development of national integration unless the structural challenges are resolved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、RIMUPの効果の拡大、さらにはマレーシアの国民統合発展へ向けての教育政策を立案する上で非常に重要な提言を行うものであった。また、マレーシアのみならず、諸多民族国家における国民統合の発展に関する研究の前進に貢献するものであったと考える。さらには、民族交流(contact theory)のこれまでの研究が先進国の事例を中心に分析したものであったことを踏まえると、マレーシアを事例として扱う本研究はcontact theory研究の発展にも貢献しうるものであったと考えられる。