Empirical Study on Career Support for Students of Teacher Training Colleges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUeda Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Sakai Mayuko  上田女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30591193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 康詞  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80242105)
河野 誠哉  山梨学院大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00583650)
山口 美和  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80465856)
Research Collaborator KUREBAYASHI Nobuyuki
NISHI Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords就職支援 / 教員就職支援 / 教員採用試験 / 教員養成 / カリキュラム / 教員採用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the current trend of career support activities for students at teacher training colleges, and to consider its effects on the quality of teacher training. First, we collected relative information on this theme through websites of all national teacher training colleges, and visited some of them to have interviews with the staff in charge of career support service and with some students utilizing that. Second, we did questionnaire survey targeting all national teacher training colleges to get quantitatively detailed contents of career support programs they provide. And third, we also did questionnaire survey targeting senior students of the colleges, to clarify how much they take advantage of the service, and to examine how their professional awareness and attitude are affected by that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の教員養成においては、学校現場における複雑かつ多様な課題に対応するための高度な専門性を持つ教員の育成が求められている。一方、国立大学教員養成学部においては教員供給機関としての実績作りが重要なミッションになっており、教員採用率を上げるために、教員採用試験対策を中心とする就職支援事業が熱心に取り組まれている。本研究は、大学の正規のカリキュラムとしての教員養成プログラムに対し、裏のカリキュラムとしての就職支援の実態を具体的・詳細に調査し、教員就職率を高めるための就職支援の充実が教員養成にどのように質的な影響を及ぼしているのかを実証的に検証することで、教員養成を担う大学の役割を見直すものである。