Project/Area Number |
15K04388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
Horoiwa Akira 国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (00626210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠原 真子 国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30342611)
Research Collaborator |
SHINOHARA Yasumasa 独立行政法人大学, 改革支援・学位授与機構学位システム研究会, 専門委員 (90727174)
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki 国際大学, GLOCOM, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | PISA調査 / 大規模教育調査 / 国際学力調査 / 教育調査法 / 教育社会学 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to build a standard survey model for large scale educational surveys in Japan by reviewing the survey method and its effectiveness of OECD Programme for International Student Assessment (PISA). We reviewed 1)the necessity of "stratified two level sampling" and data-weighting in educational surveys, 2)the efficacy of Balanced Repeated Replication Method for calculating standard errors of sampling, 3)the necessity of using item response model and population model for ability-measurements in large scale educational survey, 4)the usefulness of multidimensional item response model in measuring multiple abilities, and 5)the adequacy of 2 parameter logistic model as item response theory for large scale educational surveys.