A Study on University Governance in Nordic countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Aya  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (60449105)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大学 / 高等教育 / 北欧 / ガバナンス / 比較教育学 / フィンランド / 比較教育 / 高等教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows the tension between tradition and trend in university governance in Nordic countries. While they maintain the traditional governance model such as "tripartite principle," decision making by students, professors and other staffs, changes have been recognized in the idea of "university as community." Therefore, it seems reasonable to conclude that Nordic case supports the hypothesis that the university governance is converging due to current reformto some extent.