Study on fostering critical thinking competence on mathematical education focusing on social context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kubo Yoshihiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80344539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒谷 和志  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40360961)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Yuji
WAKABAYASHI Takaaki
HISANAGA Yasufumi
IWATA Mituhiro
TACHIKAWA Shohei
OGAWA Jun
SEKIZAWA Hideki
FUKUOKA Yousuke
Taniguchi Chika
TANABE Shuji
WAKAHARA Yoshihiro
MATHUDA Haruka
SUGAWARA Dai
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数学教育 / 批判的思考力 / 社会的文脈 / リスク / 民主的能力 / 批判的思考 / 可謬主義 / 批判的教育学 / 批判的数学教育 / 対話 / 教師教育 / 問題解決教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is clearing the objective of “Critical thinking” in mathematics education through embodying “Critical thinking”.“Criticalthinking” is approaching more the truth with considering a dialogue and intentionality at the same time without adhering to preconceived ideas. In embodying “Critical thinking” in social context, it is important to distinguish between facts and values, and turn our eyes to the risk which exists in the background of “Critical thinking”. The result of this study suggests us the following significant thing. We should view “Critical thinking” as the method of raising democratic competence.