National Integration in Art Education Curriculum in Singapore; Multiracial and Multicultural Nation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Tsukasa  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40261375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 隆眞  山口大学, その他部局等, 理事 (00142761)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシンガポール / 多民族・多文化 / 美術教育 / 教育課程 / 国民統合 / 多民族社会 / 多文化主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents a model for a significant function of art education in Singapore: facilitating the visualisation of ethnicity and creation of national art. It focuses on the role of national integration in a multiracial and multicultural nation. The study found that art curricula in Singapore have served to frame various ethnic cultures as educational content, and to create a ‘national art culture,’ which has spread a sense of national identity by reinterpreting ethnic cultures in the context of contemporary world art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの東南アジア諸国は植民地支配を背景とする多民族・多文化国家であり,国民統合は重要な教育課題となっている。美術教育は情操の陶冶や創造性の開発といった機能が想定されがちだが,本研究では多民族社会における国民統合に対する機能に着目し,シンガポールの特徴的な原理と方法論を明らかにした。従来あまり意識されてこなかった美術教育の機能の一端を示すとともに,多民族社会という状況における美術教育の方法論を示したことに学術的な意義がある。さらに,今後,多文化主義を背景とした教育の展開が予想される日本の美術教育に対しても示唆を与えるものである。