The Development of a Teacher Training Program through the Integration of Music, Dance, and Musical Instruments: A Case Study of Gamelan Music Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Akiko  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50466512)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Keiko  NPO法人日本ガムラン音楽振興会, 代表
ABE Ayu Iskandar  サンガル, アユ主宰
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音楽文化 / 舞踊 / 楽器 / ガムラン / インドネシア / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to integrate music, dance, and musical instruments into a practical teacher training program that would also serve as a case study of Indonesia’s gamelan music culture. The following methods were adopted and verified in cooperation with gamelan specialists both domestically and overseas, specifically ① the practical learning of playing gamelan, dancing and wearing costumes, ② maintaining musical instruments by applying organology and documenting the process, and ③ exploring gamelan music culture through lectures on and performances of classical and contemporary works.
The results of this program show that linking music learning with dance and musical instruments provided a socio-cultural context that allowed learners to experience music culture in a way that also increases their bodily knowledge, leading to improved learning results and deepened understanding.