Study on application of the program and Dissemination of Teaching Materials Focusing on the History of Exchange in East Asia from the Perspective of International Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KO KILHEE  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (20344781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國分 麻里  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10566003)
金 ヒョン辰  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10591860)
梅野 正信  上越教育大学, その他部局等, 理事兼副学長 (50203584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOKUBU Mari  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10566003)
Research Collaborator NITANI Sadao  上越教育大学, 名誉教授
SAI Shuei  広島県立戸手高等学校
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会科教育 / 国際理解 / 東アジア / 日中韓 / 交流史 / 教材開発 / 授業実践 / 国際理解教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two main aims of this project; application of the program and dissemination of the teaching materials, developed as the result of the previous project (JSPS KAKENHI Grant Number 24531177) by researchers of Japan, China and Korea. To achieve the purpose of this project, the developed teaching materials were applied by researchers and teachers in six different schools to improve the program. Some lessons using the teaching materials focusing on the history of exchange in East Asia were carried out by the project members and high school teachers. The research activity reports and lesson plans have been uploaded and published on the internet so that anyone can use them. The book “Learning East Asia from the history of exchange; Teaching Materials and Lesson Plans using Food, People, and History (Akashishoten, 2018)” was published as the final result of this project. The results of this project are expected to contribute to the mutual understanding among children in East Asia.