| Project/Area Number |
15K04401
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Masako 山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (40194451)
| Research Collaborator |
KIKUTI ikuko
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | いなばのしろうさぎ / 伝統的な言語文化 / 神話教材 / 再話 / 古事記 / 世界の神話 / 神話 / 紙芝居 / 神話教材の開発 / 神話の書き替え / 教科書教材の問題 / 教材開発 / 神話の指導 / 教科書教材の分析 / 国語科教育 / 古事記研究 / 神話の書き換え |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Fundamental Law of Education was revised in 2006. Based on this revision, in the 2008 Guidelines for the Course of Study, mythology was added as an instructional item in Japanese for the first and second-graders in elementary schools. Currently, Inaba no Shiro-usagi, which was rewritten for children, is included in four textbooks. Each rewrite conveys a moral message and they are different from the original text in Kojiki. I conducted a survey on elementary children's understanding of mythology acquired from Kojiki. From the survey findings, I utilized the characteristics of the genre of mythology and explained how to create teaching materials and provide instructions that cater for children currently. In addition, I asserted the importance of a perspective comparing Japanese myths with myths of the world.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平成20年の学習指導要領から小学校国語に「神話」が加えられたが、戦前の神話教材の問題をふまえた議論の発展がなく現代の国語教育における新たな位置づけが明確でない現状の問題を指摘した。そのため、教科書教材は神話ではなく一義的な教訓譚としての昔話になっている。しかし、伝統的な言語文化としての神話の教材化のためには多義的比喩的な原典を尊重すべきこと、さらに、グローバルな社会を生きる学習者にとっての神話は、世界の神話と比較する観点から異文化理解にも繋がるものでなければならないことを明らかにした。