Building a Japanese-language Class Model in Fukushima Following the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SATO Satoshi  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (10510167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井實 充史  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (20277776)
渡邊 州  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 特任教授 (40751756)
高橋 正人  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 特任教授 (00809189)
澁澤 尚  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (60344826)
中川 祐治  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (70352424)
高橋 由貴  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (90625005)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福島 / 教育ネットワーク / 国語科内容学 / 学習指導 / 授業研究 / 教材開発 / 国語教育実践交流会 / 福島国語の会 / 福島漢字探検隊 / 地域素材の教材化 / 震災の風化 / 震災資料の教材化 / 福島のわらべ歌 / 国語科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to construct a model for Japanese language arts education in Fukushima after the Great East Japan Earthquake. To conduct this project, we launched the Fukushima Japanese Language Society for teachers in the prefecture to share information and successfully established a regular event; the event has been held on 85 occasions, and a total of 1,769 people have participated.
By using the constructed system, we partially built a model for community-based Japanese language arts pedagogy and educational content. This practice-oriented research was presented as part of the Fukushima University Japanese Language Education and Culture Society. In addition, units were developed for Japanese language arts education in Fukushima at a meeting to exchange information and ideas on practices in Japanese language arts education. The results were presented in “Constructing a Post-Great East Japan Earthquake Fukushima Japanese Language Arts Model (I) (II)”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトによって、福島県内の教員間、大学(研究・理論)と現場(実践)との緊密なネットワークが構築され、国語科教育に関する地域特有の課題が共有されることにより、現職教員の教育研究能力や研修指導能力の向上に貢献することができた。また、本研究では被災地域の様々な問題に配慮しながら「復興の未来」を考える教材開発や、地域を巻き込んだ教育実践を行った。本プロジェクトでは、新たな教材開発を行うことにより、福島に住む子どもたちに対して文学の力を借りて心の痛手からの回復を図ることを試行した。原発問題を今なお抱える当該県の国語科教育の充実に一定の成果をあげたと判断している。