Construction of the educational program that uses the pottery making which becomes a communication tool.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO TOSHIJU  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (70361326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育プログラム / コミュニケーションツール / 作陶 / 美術教育 / コミュニケーションツールとしての作陶 / 協働 / 陶芸 / ワークショップ / 地域貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores a new method of making pottery as a communication tool. A workshop with the purpose of connecting people through a process of pottery making was carried out as an experimental project in practice. To plan and run the workshop, the following three ideas of the place where the workshop happens were focused on all together: “the place for creation”, “the place for understanding others” and “the place for connecting each other”. An educational program that aims to develop human resources with problem solving skills, which can cope with an aging society, was established.