Project/Area Number |
15K04405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Hino Keiko 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272143)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 関数的思考 / デザイン研究 / 学習軌道 / 数学的談話 / 数学教育 / 比例,反比例 / ディスコース / GeoGebra / 関数 / 比例と反比例 / 授業分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming at students’ functional thinking, the purpose of this study was to design mathematics lessons of proportion and inverse proportion in the seventh grade (the first year of lower secondary school) and to grasp students’ progressions of reasoning during classroom teaching. In doing so, a model of learning trajectory on proportion and inverse proportion was constructed, which clarified different qualities (6 stages) with respect to looking at and reasoning with covariation and correspondence between two quantities. By using the model, the study examined overall learning paths through 19 or 20 consecutive lessons and furthermore, their relationships with specific mathematical content as well as tools (GeoGebra software) and interventions being incorporated into the lessons. Examinations were also made from the aspect of mathematical discourse. On the basis of the results obtained, implications for teaching and evaluation on functional thinking were made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関数的思考の進展を評価する視点の構築が出来たのは1つの成果である。また,事後調査から,共変的推論がより活発に観察されたクラスにおいて,生徒のグラフの理解が進んでいる様子が見られた。「対応」中心の指導の現状に対して,本研究で示した手立てを通して,現象を解析する力の育成の可能性が見出された。一方,GeoGebraの授業実践への取り入れ方がクラスによって異なった。ここからは,新たなリソースを授業に効果的に取り入れる上で,教師のニーズや関心を問題とし,共同で省察を行うことが重要であることが分かった。